Welcome from the President

The 52nd Annual Scientific Meeting (ASM) of the Australasian College of Dermatologists (ACD) will be held in Melbourne, Victoria, from Saturday 18 May to Tuesday 21 May 2019.

I invite all College members and medical professionals with an interest in dermatology to join us at the Annual Scientific Meeting in Melbourne May 2019.

Dr Andrew Miller, FACD

Saturday
18
May 2019
TimeSession
Registration desk open0700-1730

0830-0845

Opening Session Room: Goldfields Theatre

0830-0845

Welcome to country Presidents welcome Dr A. Miller

0845-1015PLENARY SESSION 1 - Medical Dermatology

Room: Goldfields Theatre

1015

END OF SESSION

1015-1100

Morning tea in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

1100-1230Concurrent Session 1 - Perspectives from Melbourne

1100-1230Concurrent Session 2 - Mohs'

Room: Eureka Meeting Rooms 2 & 3

1230

END OF SESSION

1230-1345

Lunch in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

1345-1530Concurrent Session 3 - Clinicopathological Correlation

Room: Goldfields Theatre

1345-1530Concurrent Session 4 - Mohs'

Room: Eureka Meeting Rooms 2 & 3

1530

END OF SESSION

1530-1600

Afternoon tea in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

1600-1730Concurrent Session 5 - Atopic Dermatitis

Room: Goldfields Theatre

1600-1730Concurrent Session 6 - Mohs'

Room: Eureka Meeting Rooms 2 & 3

1730

END OF SESSIONS

1900-2300College Party

Melbourne Room 1

TimeSession
REGISTRATION DESK OPEN0800-0900

Registration and arrival tea and coffee

Opening Session0830-0845

Room: Goldfields Theatre

0830-0845Welcome to country

President's welcome, Dr A. Miller

Session One0900-1030

Room: Sovereign Room

Morning Tea1030-1100

Morning tea in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

Session Two1100-1245

Room: Sovereign Room

Lunch1245-1345

Lunch in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

Session Three1345-1500

Room: Room 5 and 6

Afternoon tea1500-1530

Afternoon tea in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

Session Four1530-1630

Room: Room 5 and 6

Sunday
19
May 2019
TimeSession
Registration desk open0700-1730

0730-0830Janssen-Cilag Sponsored Breakfast

Room: Meeting Rooms 105 & 106

0730-0830Novartis Sponsored Breakfast

Room: Meeting Rooms 109 & 110

0830END OF SESSION

0845-1015Concurrent Session 7 - Paediatric Dermatology

Room: Goldfields Theatre

0845-1015Concurrent Session 8 - Climate Change and Dermatology

Room: Eureka Meeting Rooms 2 & 3

0845-1015Concurrent Session 9 - Recent Scientific Advances in Dermatology

Room: Eureka Meeting Room 1

1015END OF SESSIONS

1015-1100Morning tea in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

1100-1230Concurrent Session 10 - Of All Things Itchy, Mast Cell Disorders and More

Room: Goldfields Theatre

1100-1230Concurrent Session 11 - Vascular Anomalies

Room: Eureka Meeting Rooms 2 & 3

1100-1230Concurrent Session 12 - Acne and Rosacea

Room: Eureka Meeting Room 1

1230END OF SESSIONS

1230-1330

Lunch in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

1330-1500Concurrent Session 13 - Ethics

Room: Goldfields Theatre

1330-1500Concurrent Session 14 - Cosmetic Dermatology: Current Thinking and Controversies

Room: Eureka Meeting Rooms 2 & 3

1330-1500Concurrent Session 15 - Immunobullous Disorders

Room: Eureka Meeting Room 1

1500END OF SESSIONS

1500-1530

Afternoon tea in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

1530-1700Concurrent Session 16 - Lessons From Other Specialties

Room: Goldfields Theatre

1530-1700Concurrent Session 17 - Cosmeceuticals

Room: Eureka Meeting Rooms 2 & 3

1530-1700Concurrent Session 18 - Psoriasis

Room: Eureka Meeting Room 1

1700END OF SESSIONS

1800-1900

The Conferring of Fellowship and Awards, Goldfields Theatre

1900-2000

FOUNDERS COCKTAIL PARTY

TimeSession
0900-1030Session Five

Room: Sovereign Room

1030END OF SESSION

1030-1100

Morning tea in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

1100-1300Session 6

Room: Sovereign Room

1300END OF SESSION

1300-1400

Lunch in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

1400-1515Session 7

Room: Sovereign Room

1515

END OF SESSIONS

Monday
20
May 2019
TimeSession
Registration desk open0700-1730

SPONSORED BREAKFAST0730-0830Sanofi Genzyme Sponsored Breakfast

Room: Meeting Rooms 105 & 106

SPONSORED BREAKFAST0730-0830Eli Lilly Sponsored Breakfast

Room: Meeting Rooms 109 & 110

0830

END OF SESSIONS

0845-1015Concurrent Session 19 - Skin Conditions in the Immunosuppressed Host

Room: Goldfields Theatre

0845-1015Concurrent Session 20 - Advanced Surgery and Surgery for the General Dermatologist

Room: Eureka Meeting Rooms 2 & 3

0845-1015Concurrent Session 21 - Genodermatoses

Room: Eureka Meeting Room 1

1015END OF SESSIONS

1015-1100

Morning tea in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

1100-1230Concurrent Session 22 - Contact Dermatitis

Room: Goldfields Theatre

1100-1230Concurrent Session 23 - Free Papers Medical and Surgical

Room: Eureka Meeting Rooms 2 & 3

1100-1230Concurrent Session 24 - Hair and Nails

Room: Eureka Meeting Room 1

1230END OF SESSION

1230-1330

Lunch in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

1330-1500Concurrent Session 25 - The Challenging Consultation

Room: Goldfields Theatre

1330-1500Concurrent Session 26 - Management of Melanoma

Room: Eureka Meeting Rooms 2 & 3

1330-1500Concurrent Session 27 - Genital Dermatology and Hidradenitis Suppurativa

Room: Eureka Meeting Room 1

1500END OF SESSIONS

1500-1530

Afternoon tea in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

1530-1700Concurrent Session 28 - Annual General Meeting

Room: Goldfields Theatre

1530-1700Concurrent Session 29 - Registrar Training

Room: Eureka Meeting Rooms 2 & 3

1700END OF SESSIONS

Tuesday
21
May 2019
TimeSession
Registration desk open0800-1530

0845-1015Concurrent Session 30 - The Panel

Room: Goldfields Theatre

0845-1015Concurrent Session 31 - Lymphoproliferative Disorders

Room: Eureka Meeting Rooms 2 & 3

0845-1015Concurrent Session 32 - What's New In Medical Journals and Pearls From 2019 ACD ASM

Room: Goldfields Theatre

1015END OF SESSIONS

1015-1100

Morning tea in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

1100-1230PLENARY SESSION 2 - Advances in Dermatology

1230END OF SESSIONS

1230-1345

Lunch in the trade exhibition, halls 23-25

1330-1500Concurrent Session 33 - Practice Performace Framework

Room: Eureka Meeting Rooms 2 & 3

1345-1515Plenary Session 2 and Awarding of Prizes

Room: Goldfields Theatre

1515END OF SESSION